News Flash

Press Releases

Posted on: May 6, 2022

Sterling Heights announces Sterlingfest 2022 entertainment lineup

At the May 4 City Council meeting, the city of Sterling Heights released a video announcing the Main Stage acts for Sterlingfest 2022. Most notably, the City has signed on Uncle Kracker as the headlining act for Saturday night!

Sterlingfest 2022 is set for Thursday, July 28 through Saturday, July 30, running 10 a.m. to 11 p.m. daily.  The entire lineup for each of the four Sterlingfest 2022 stages is as follows:

Thursday, July 28

AT&T Main Stage 

7 p.m. - Elektrik Dream
8 p.m. - The Prince Project (Prince Tribute)
Dusk - Christian Financial Credit Union Fireworks Show

Suds ‘n’ Sounds Stage – sponsored by LGC Global Energy 

11 a.m. - STAR the Band
1:15 p.m. - Jimmy Auquier (Richard Paul)
4 p.m. - Wayback Machine
9:30 p.m. - Space Cat 

Jazz & Blues Stage – sponsored by Ford Motor Company

10 a.m. - Hughes/Smith Quintet
1:30 p.m. - Inside Story
5 p.m. - Mister Bill and his Zcats

Genisys Credit Union Kidzfest Stage  

11 a.m. - Little Creatures (nature)
Noon - Rosco (clown)
1 p.m. - Little Creatures (nature)
2 p.m. - Rosco (clown)
5 p.m. - Eugene Clark (magic)
6 p.m. - Tim Salisbury (juggler)
7 p.m. - Eugene Clark (magic)
8 p.m. - Tim Salisbury (juggler) 

Friday, July 29

AT&T Main Stage

7 p.m. - The Springsteen Experience (Bruce Springsteen Tribute)
8:30 p.m. - Jefferson Starship 

Suds ‘n’ Sounds Stage – sponsored by LGC Global Energy

11 a.m. - Kevin B. Klein
1:15 p.m. - Uc3
4 p.m. - Oak City Roots
9:30 p.m. - Persuasion

Jazz & Blues Stage – sponsored by Ford Motor Company

10 a.m. - Sky Covington
1:30 p.m. - The Blue Cat Band
5 p.m. - Motor City Josh and the Big 3

Genisys Credit Union Kidzfest Stage 

11 a.m. - Kevin Devine (music)
Noon - Science Alive (nature)
1 p.m. - Kevin Devine (music)
2 p.m. - Science Alive (nature)
5 p.m. - Jason Abbott (magic)
6 p.m. - Crazy Craig (juggler)
7 p.m. - Jason Abbott (magic) 
8 p.m. - Crazy Craig (juggler)

Saturday, July 30

AT&T Main Stage

7 p.m. - Mike Leslie Band
8 p.m. - Uncle Kracker 

Suds ‘n’ Sounds Stage – sponsored by LGC Global Energy

11 a.m. - Steve Berkameir
1:15 p.m. - Maria Montoya
4 p.m. - Bernadette Kathryn
9:30 p.m. - Nightline 

Jazz & Blues Stage – sponsored by Ford Motor Company

10 a.m. - Cool Lemen Jazz
1:30 p.m. - Billy Davis Rhythm Machine Band
5 p.m. - Denise Davis and the Motor City Sensations

Genisys Credit Union Kidzfest Stage 

11 a.m. - Lou's Pet Shop (nature)
Noon - Mad Science Detroit (science)
1 p.m. - Lou's Pet Shop (nature)
2 p.m. - Mad Science Detroit (science)
5 p.m. - Guy Louis (music)
6 p.m. - Jonathan Haglund (juggler)
7 p.m. - Guy Louis (music) 
8 p.m. - Jonathan Haglund (juggler)

More information about the festival, including applications for artists and restaurateurs, is available at www.sterlingfest.info.

Facebook Twitter Email